Official Moscow says implementation of tripartite agreements is main condition for peace in S Caucasus
# 04 December 2022 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
One of Russia's foreign policy priorities is to help normalize relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia in accordance with the tripartite agreements dated November 9, 2020, January 11 and November 26, 2021, and October 31, 2022, says the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation issued regarding the working visit of Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov to Moscow, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
It was stated that Russia views the implementation of these agreements as the main condition for ensuring peace and stability in the South Caucasus, restoring trust and full cooperation between Baku and Yerevan.
"The Russian peacekeeping contingent monitors the observance of the ceasefire regime and contributes to maintaining security in the area of responsibility. Peacekeepers help refugees return, establish a peaceful life, clear areas of landmines, and mediate the exchange of prisoners of war and detainees.
The most important direction of Russia's efforts is the opening of transport communications in the region. Together with our Azerbaijani and Armenian partners, within the framework of the Trilateral Working Group co-chaired by the Deputy Prime Ministers, we are working on the agreement of a package of specific infrastructure projects that will enable the creation of railway and road connections and stimulate the restoration of economic relations.
We welcome the establishment of a bilateral commission on the delimitation of the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border. The initiation of the delimitation process aims to contribute to the cessation of border incidents between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Russia will provide necessary advisory assistance at the request of the parties.
The purpose of drafting a peace treaty between Azerbaijan and Armenia is to strengthen the main principles of relations and lay the foundations for mutually beneficial cooperation in the long term. Russia will provide all possible assistance to this difficult but extremely important process in the interest of strengthening peace and security in the South Caucasus.
Contacts in the humanitarian field contribute to the strengthening of trust between Baku and Yerevan. The Russian side will continue to support mutual activities between civil society, parliamentarians and expert circles aimed at the normalization of Azerbaijan-Armenia relations.
We view Jeyhun Bayramov's upcoming visit in the context of continuing the reliable Russian-Azerbaijani political dialogue and further expanding mutually beneficial cooperation," the Russian Foreign Ministry said.