Obvious that PACE is a 'toy' in the hands of Germany and France - Azerbaijani MP
Vugar Iskandarov, member of Azerbaijan
© APA | Vugar Iskandarov, member of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis (Parliament)
# 23 January 2024 19:48 (UTC +04:00)
"It is obvious that the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) is a 'toy' in the hands of Germany and France," said member of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis (Parliament) Vugar Iskandarov while evaluating PACE's latest step regarding Azerbaijan, APA reports.
"In fact, PACE's latest ugly step against Azerbaijan can be evaluated as a hit below the belt. We should assess what happened on January 22 as the next attempt by the France-Germany couple, who took control of this institution, in the direction of putting pressure on Azerbaijan. Now it seems clear that PACE is a toy in the hands of Germany and France. France uses this institution against Azerbaijan and puts pressure on our country. Those in PACE, who are blinded by Armenian love, should have thought that the step they took would harm not Azerbaijan, but themselves. It is clear as day to everyone that the signing of a peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia can save Armenia from destruction as a state and support the economic recovery of this country," MP Vugar Iskandarov noted.