New agreement between EU and Azerbaijan can improve quality of cooperation, says Ambassador
Peter Michalko,  Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Azerbaijan
© APA | Peter Michalko,  Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Azerbaijan
# 04 May 2022 15:59 (UTC +04:00)
"Government of Azerbaijan has demonstrated the greatest success in the region in the field of vaccination. A vaccination campaign has been conducted at a high level. It is very important to defeat pandemic," said Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Azerbaijan Peter Michalko, APA reports.
The diplomat has noted that via the WHO, the EU has provided Azerbaijan with equipment that is necessary to fight against the pandemic, 7,000 healthcare workers have been trained at 40 hospitals and 2 mln. doses of vaccines have been delivered to Azerbaijan within the framework of the COVAX platform.
According to EU Ambassador, they believe that cooperation can reach a new level, new quality with the new agreement and there are perspectives for it: "We want strengthening trade relations, delivery of more Azerbaijani products to the European market. We believe that the new agreement will promote it."