Ned Price: We're committed to promote secure future for South Caucasus
Ned Price, U.S. State Department Spokesperson
© APA | Ned Price, U.S. State Department Spokesperson
# 04 January 2023 10:19 (UTC +04:00)
We continue to maintain our commitment to promoting a secure, stable, democratic, prosperous, and peaceful future for the South Caucasus region, said U.S.State Department Spokesperson Ned Price at press conference, APA reports.
According to him, U.S. continues to engage bilaterally with likeminded partners like the European Union and through international organizations like the OSCE to facilitate direct dialogue between Azerbaijan and Armenia to find solutions to all outstanding issues relating to or resulting from the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Ned Price reminded the meetings of U.S. State Secretary Antony Blinken with his Azerbaijani and Armenian counterparts: “As you know, there were a couple of occasions where the Secretary himself had an opportunity to bring together his partners, his counterparts, from Armenia and Azerbaijan”.
“We will continue to do what, in our estimation, has the best prospects of moving forward that vision of a secure, stable, democratic, prosperous, and peaceful South Caucasus region. We, of course, want to see the parties make progress themselves. It is not for us to prescribe what a comprehensive solution to this conflict looks like. That is the hard work that the parties themselves will have to do,” said the U.S.State Department Spokesperson.