Moldova is interested in SGC
Nico Popescu, Foreign Minister of Moldova
© APA | Nico Popescu, Foreign Minister of Moldova
# 09 February 2022 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
"I am glad to be in Baku again. It is my first visit as a minister to Azerbaijan. The visit was agreed following a meeting of our presidents in Brussels," Moldovan Foreign Minister Nico Popescu said at a joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov, APA reports.
He said his visit was an important step in strengthening relations: "Our relations are at a very high level, and we want to strengthen our economic cooperation. Energy is the area that we are interested in. Moldova attended this year's meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor for the first time. We follow and support the activities of the Southern Gas Corridor. Neighboring countries in the region are participating in this project. We also talked about economic partnership. 130 Azerbaijani companies operate in Moldova. We would like to expand this figure. Besides intergovernmental relations, we are planning to strengthen ties between nations and businessmen. We can organize a business forum for businessmen from both countries. Economic ties are very important. "