Minsk format has already lost its importance, says former Georgian President
Giorgi Margvelashvili, Georgian former president
© APA | Giorgi Margvelashvili, Georgian former president
# 16 June 2022 14:02 (UTC +04:00)
"The war between Russia and Ukraine effects our whole region. And I think that finding answers to the questions, put within the framework of agenda of the Baku Global Forum, is important for Azerbaijan, Georgia, and the whole Europe," Georgian former president Giorgi Margvelashvili told journalists, APA reports.
Commenting on the speech of President Ilham Aliyev at Baku Global Forum, Giorgi Margvelashvili has stressed that the words of the President about the peace issue have been very interesting: "The issue is of special importance for the Caucasus region. Unfortunately, we have passed through many stages of military conflicts. I would like to note words of President, further active involvement of Georgia in the peace process, establishment of the Tbilisi format. I think the Minsk format has certainly lost its importance."