Minister: “Slovakia wants to deepen relations with Azerbaijan”
# 19 October 2021 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
I have come to Baku in order to deepen cooperation with Azerbaijan in all fields, said Ivan Korcok Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of Slovak Republic at the joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov, APA reports.
He stressed that Slovakia is interested in expanding relations with Azerbaijan: “Along with intergovernmental relations, we should expand relations between the people too. This will also serve economic welfare. I am accompanied by Slovak businessmen during the visit. I will meet with Azerbaijani Prime Minister and Minister of Economy today.”
He noted that they discussed the development of relations between countries, the situation regarding Karabakh, and post-war situation with his meeting with Jeyhun Bayramov: “Sovereignty and territorial integrity are main principles for Slovakia. We support these principles, at the same time co-existence in peace is important for future. It is the only way to peace. I call on both countries to establish relations with each other.”