MFA: Pashinyan's use of phrases like ‘people and government of Karabakh’ is unacceptable
# 15 March 2023 15:22 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian Prime Minister attempting to intervene in the issue of dialogue with Armenian residents again, making provocative statements against internationally recognized sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan over Karabakh region, using phrases like ‘people and government of Karabakh’ is unacceptable, said Aykhan Hajizada, Head of the Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in response to question regarding baseless claims of Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan made during press conference on March 14, 2023, APA reports.
"The fact that Armenia ignores our position that the discussion on the reintegration of residents of Armenian origin is an internal matter of Azerbaijan and that foreign countries have no role in this indicates that Armenia has not abandoned the policy of aggression that it launched against our country in the early 90s under the guise of the principle of "peoples determining their own destiny.Armenian prime minister should understand that the rights of the Armenian residents of Karabakh region can never prevail over the rights of its Azerbaijani population, and Azerbaijan do and will only apply an equal approach to the different ethnic peoples living in its territory,” said Aykhan Hakjizasde.