Lithuanian PM: "We are looking forward to the successful completion of negotiations on the EU-Azerbaijan agreement"
Ingrida Šimonytė, the Lithuanian Prime Minister
© APA | Ingrida Šimonytė, the Lithuanian Prime Minister
# 28 May 2022 09:03 (UTC +04:00)
The Lithuanian Prime Minister congratulated the people and government of Azerbaijan on the Independence Day, APA reports.
Ingrida Šimonytė, the Lithuanian Prime Minister has sent a congratulatory letter to Azerbaijan on the occasion of May 28 Independence Day on behalf of the Lithuanian government and people.
“I want to say that we are ready to further develop our bilateral cooperation. Lithuania supports closer relations between Azerbaijan and the EU and looks forward to the successful conclusion of negotiations on a new EU-Azerbaijan agreement, which will significantly contribute to strengthening relations between the European Union, its member states and Azerbaijan,” the Prime Minister said.
In her letter, the head of the Lithuanian government also touched upon the war that Russia’s war in Ukraine, noting the importance of supporting Ukraine, which defends its independence:
"Therefore, the solidarity of partners and allies is very important," said Ingrida Šimonytė.