Kyrgyz President receives Azerbaijani FM
# 09 April 2024 14:56 (UTC +04:00)
As part of his official visit to Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with the country’s President Sadyr Japarov, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told APA.
During the meeting, FM Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized that the relations of strategic partnership between the Kyrgyz Republic and Azerbaijan, which are bound together by historical, cultural and religious ties get stronger and enrich day by day.
FM Bayramov underlined that the active political dialogue between the two countries determines successful bilateral cooperation in trade and economic, humanitarian, cultural, educational domains.
He noted that taking advantage of the transit opportunities of Middle Corridor by the Central Asian countries, including Kyrgyzstan, would give impetus to enhancing economic cooperation between the two countries.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed the importance of joint activity and mutual support between the two countries within the international and regional organizations, such as the United Nations, the Organization of Turkic States, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other ones. He underscored the significance of informal and official summits of the Organization of Turkic States to be held in Shusha in July and in Kyrgyzstan in October. The Foreign Minister noted that Azerbaijan would host the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) this year. He stressed the additional opportunity offered for active cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan in this framework.
Highlighting the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in Azerbaijan’s liberated territories, Jeyhun Bayramov expressed his gratitude to the Kyrgyz Republic for its decision to build a secondary school in the Khidirli village of Aghdam.
President Sadyr Japarov noted that the intergovernmental relations had been further deepened in recent years. He hailed the activity of the Interstate Council at the level of heads of state.
The sides underscored the dynamic development and strengthening of the bilateral relations, which contributed to enhancing mutual activities among parliaments, governments and relevant ministries.
The two also exchanged views on Kyrgyz President’s upcoming visit to Azerbaijan.