Kremlin: Tripartite agreements on Karabakh are only basis for resolving situation-UPDATED
Dmitry Peskov, Kremlin spokesman
© APA | Dmitry Peskov, Kremlin spokesman
# 19 April 2023 14:21 (UTC +04:00)
The tripartite agreements of the Russian Federation, Azerbaijan and Armenia on Karabakh are the only real basis for resolving the situation, their implementation is necessary, said press secretary of Russian President Dmitry Peskov, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
“We are ready to welcome any step of the sides that will be able to lead to the decrease of the tension and contribute to the future progress in the field of the implementation of the tripartite agreements,” said Peskov while commenting on the latest statements of Azerbaijani and Armenian sides.
According to him, currently, tripartite agreements are the only and real basis for the settlement: “Therefore, we consider progress towards the implementation of all the provisions of the tripartite agreements as an indispensable necessity for everyone,” Peskov concluded.
"Tripartite agreements on Karabakh are the only basis for resolving the situation," Kremlin Press Secretary Dmitry Peskov said, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
"The Russian Federation considers the implementation of the tripartite agreements on Karabakh indispensable and necessary," he said.