Jeyhun Bayramov's letter to the UN Secretary General was released as a document of the General Assembly
# 13 September 2022 20:37 (UTC +04:00)
The letter of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, addressed to UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres on August 23 of this year, regarding the mining of Azerbaijani territories and other ongoing illegal military activities of Armenia, was released as a document of the UN General Assembly and the Security Council, Azerbaijani MFA told APA.
The fact that a large amount of anti-personnel mines produced in the Republic of Armenia was discovered in the territory of Lachin region of Azerbaijan in 2021 is brought to attention. It is emphasized that this fact shows that the tripartite statement dated November 10, 2020 has been grossly violated by Armenia once again. It was mentioned in the letter that Armenia did not withdraw its illegal military units from the territories of Azerbaijan and did not stop its military activities, contrary to paragraph 4 of the mentioned tripartite statement.
In the letter, it was also stated that, at a time when Azerbaijan is carrying out large-scale restoration and reconstruction works for the safe living of the population in the territories freed from occupation, Armenia's illegal military activity has seriously affected the process of the return of internally displaced persons to their homes, as well as peace and security in the region.
The letter presents the facts that 232 people were victims of mine explosions during the period after the signing of the tripartite declaration.
From the following link, you can learn more about the UN General Assembly and Security Council document: