Issues discussed by Azerbaijani and French FMs disclosed
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijani FM
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijani FM
# 27 April 2023 13:47 (UTC +04:00)
"Within the framework of this meeting, we have discussed the current situation and development prospects of the bilateral relations between our countries," said Azerbaijani FM Jeyhun Bayramov at the joint press conference with the Minister of Europe and Foreign Affairs of France Catherine Colonna, APA reports.
"At the same time, we exchanged detailed views around several important regional issues. Azerbaijan-France diplomatic relations are a successful cooperation that has developed dynamically for many years and covers many fields. During this period, we have implemented large joint projects in a number of strategic areas. Among them, we have cooperated in energy, oil and gas projects, as well as infrastructural projects connecting our country with world markets, air transportation, and space. In general, we had mutual cooperation in social, economic, humanitarian, technological, cultural and other fields," added the minister.