Iran to respect Zangazur corridor
Abbas Mousavi, Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan
© APA | Abbas Mousavi, Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan
# 10 February 2022 11:43 (UTC +04:00)
“Zangazur corridor is an issue between Azerbaijan and Armenia and we will respect the decision regarding this,” said Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan Seyid Abbas Mousavi at the press conference dedicated to the 30th anniversary of Azerbaijan-Iran diplomatic relations, APA reports.
The ambassador reminded that Iran assisted the relations between Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan to be open for 30 years and this road is still open.
Diplomat brought to attention that Iranian Minister Qasemi visited Azerbaijan recently and added that Minister conducted discussion on opening a new direction to Iran, construction of a road while his visit to the liberated territories.
“Advantage of two countries is that transport corridors pass through these countries and we will always protect these corridors,” Abbas Mousavi stressed.