ICJ by yesterday’s decision revoked Armenia’s petition regarding protest on Lachin road
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov
© APA | Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov
# 23 February 2023 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
“Armenia applied to the International Court of Justice (ICJ) to consider 3 main issues,” said Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov at a briefing, regarding the decision of the ICJ on the application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, held on February 22, 2023, APA reports.
According to him, one of them is about the protest of eco-activists and civil society representatives on Lachin road on December 12.
“The claim is that this protest is fake, and the participants are allegedly trained by the government of Azerbaijan. In this regard, Armenia appealed to the court and wanted to find confirmation of the artificial organization of the action. As well as we submitted to the court that the actions were actually carried out by eco-activists, and the names of eco-activists and photo-video evidence were presented to the court. The court revoked Armenia’s petition in the decision announced yesterday and canceled the hypothesis about the action was organized Azerbaijani government,” noted Deputy Minister.