ICESCO's special mission to visit Azerbaijan's liberated territories
# 18 May 2022 18:31 (UTC +04:00)
On May 18, 2022, Azerbaijan's foreign minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Salim Al-Malik, Director-General (DG) of the Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO), Azerbaijan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs told APA.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that there are high-level cooperation relations between Azerbaijan and ICESCO.
Referring to the meeting of the Director-General last year in our country, the minister has noted with satisfaction that ICESCO was among the international organizations that firstly visited Azerbaijan's liberated territories from the occupation.
Salim Al-Malik, Director-General has noted that Azerbaijan always supports the activity of ICESCO and praised Azerbaijan's contribution to the work of the organization.
Director-General noting that he will attend the conference in Shusha city within the framework of his current visit said that ICESCO's special mission will also visit Azerbaijan's liberated territories in the upcoming days.
In the meeting, the parties exchanged their views on perspectives of ICESCO-Azerbaijan cooperation, as well as the implementation of the different programs promoting the peace agenda with the participation of youths, cooperation in the field of education, as well as the implementation of the registration of historical-cultural monuments and other issues.