Hikmat Hajiyev: "Azerbaijan's energy strategy contributes to international and regional energy security"
Hikmat Hajiyev: "Azerbaijan
# 17 September 2019 11:24 (UTC +04:00)
“Azerbaijan is known as a reliable partner in the international energy market,” the head of the Foreign Affairs Department at the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Hikmat Hajiyev said, APA.
“25 years pass since the signing of Contract of the Century. This contract was signed with the leading international companies based on National leader Heydar Aliyev's oil strategy at the background of the threats faced our country in a difficult geopolitical period, and Azerbaijan laid the foundation for a successful energy strategy and energy diplomacy,” he stated.
Hikmat Hajiyev noted that although Azerbaijan has been an oil-producing country for many years, it did not serve the position of Azerbaijani people in many cases. However, Azerbaijanis began to see income oil production in new oil era, started after the signing of “Contract of the Century”.
“When we look through a period of 25 years, we will witness successful energy strategy, conducted by Azerbaijan has become not only base for independence, progress, and economic development of Azerbaijan, but also a factor contributing to energy security in the regional and international sphere. We always note that one of the important basic principles of the energy strategy of Azerbaijan is its transparent and successful management mechanism. There are many countries in the world that have oil and gas resources, but the transformation of oil and gas resources of Azerbaijan to the successful model of development is the successful model of sustainable development by itself and it is worthily appreciated by the international community”, head of the department stressed.
H.Hajiyev has stated that Azerbaijan is a gas exporting country as well: “TANAP and TAP projects are in their last stage of implementation and we hope that we will achieve to reach it to the logical end with our counterparts soon and Azerbaijan will contribute to the energy security of Europe with its gas resources”, he stated.
Head of the department added that the Republic of Azerbaijan is known as a reliable partner at the international energy market and Azerbaijan has shown itself as a reliable partner in relations with its international counterparts when signing “Contract of the Century” in 1994: “This mutual efficient partnership and cooperation continue”.