France announces this year’s priorities about cooperation with Azerbaijan
Zacharie Gross, French ambassador to Azerbaijan
© APA | Zacharie Gross, French ambassador to Azerbaijan
# 05 January 2022 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
“Azerbaijan has approved itself as one of the deepest secular states of the Muslim world,” said French ambassador to Azerbaijan Zacharie Gross in his New Year congratulation, APA reports.
The French ambassador noted that France promises better prospects for Azerbaijan in 2022, compared with the previous year.
“The prospect of a possible peace with Armenia has never been so convincing, the project to resettle people who become IDPs within the country, on their lands is becoming more concrete, oil and gas prices are favorable for Azerbaijan, and Baku's relations with its large neighbors and major foreign partners are broadly positive,” stated the diplomat.
According to the ambassador, EU-Azerbaijan relations have further strengthened over the past year: “27 states of the European Union offers Azerbaijan deep cooperation with concrete obligations for the sake of regional connection, lasting development, diversification of the economy. This cooperation may and should serve sovereign Europe and the Republic of Azerbaijan facing big international challenges.”
Touching upon promoting peace, security, and development in the South Caucasus, the ambassador expressed confidence that the President of his country will continue its efforts in this field in 2022.
“The French Embassy will focus on regional development in Agdam in 2022, which offers opportunities for cooperation, including mine clearance, assistance in identifying people missing during the First Karabakh War, and in particular its experience and funding to upgrade France's water and energy networks.”
Ambassador noted that Azerbaijan now has resources for moving towards a more inclusive, social, democratic, innovative, and creative society.
“It has the means to become a guarantor of regional and international security by carrying out a peace initiative with Armenia, combining efforts to combat climate change and COVID-19, protecting biodiversity, promoting women's rights and cyber-security initiatives.”