EU official: “Corridor issue which will connect Azerbaijan with Nakhchivan and Turkey was also discussed”
© APA | Luke Pierre Devin
# 01 December 2021 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
“The situation in the region remains tense. There were numerous losses in the clash occurred on the international border between Armenia and Azerbaijan in the middle of November, it is disturbing,” said Luke Pierre Devin, Executive Director of the European External Action Service for Russia, the Eastern Partnership, Central Asia, Regional Cooperation and the OSCE in his speech at Foreign Affairs Committee of the European Parliament in the discussions regarding the relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, APA reports.
According to him, EU institutions operatively reacted to this event: “The President of the EU Council Charles Michelle contacted with the leaders of both countries. As well, the special representative of the EU on South Caucasus Toivo Klaar contacted the sides, as well as with Russian FM. The situation has become stable since the clashes, there are no shootings. It is positive. The meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian leaders took place in Sochi recently and the sides agreed on some issues. They agreed on efforts on strengthening security in the region, the establishment of the commission on delimitation and demarcation issues, and the participation of Russia in this issue.
As well as, the leaders said without disclosing details that humanitarian issues have been also discussed.
The Armenian side claims that there are war prisoners in Azerbaijan, but the Azerbaijani side noted that they are terrorists, violated Azerbaijani borders.
The corridor issue has been also discussed in the meeting. This corridor will connect Azerbaijan with Nakhchivan and Turkey,
The positive element is that meetings take place between the parties within the framework of OSCE Minsk Group process".
Luke Pierre Devin has noted they were also interested in a stable and peaceful Caucasus: "Countries of this region are the members of the "Eastern Partnership". But the fact is that there are cases of use of weapons in the region and only Russia exists there in the current stage. Detainees and mines issues further complicate matters. It is necessary to be rational that until these two issues are resolved, there will be no tendency to the peace".