Erdogan: “Importance of Turkish-Azerbaijani cooperation for European energy security is already better understood”
# 04 June 2022 12:42 (UTC +04:00)
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan has sent a letter to Baku Energy Forum.
The letter reads: “I wish all events organized on Baku Energy Week be successful. As in all fields, our perfectly ongoing cooperation in energy field with dear Azerbaijan, is of strategic importance for our countries and regions. We gave vital contribution to regional and global energy security by implementing mega infrastructures such as Baku-Tbilisi-Jeyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Arzurum pipelines, Trans Anatolian gas pipeline, TANAP. The Southern Gas Corridor, the main pillar of TANAP, is currently Europe's fourth largest gas supplier at this critical period that we experience. So far, 15 bln cubic meters of gas were transported to Turkiye via the Southern Gas corridor, and 10 bln. cubic meters to the European countries. As we emphasized in the Shusha Declaration, which raised our relations with my brother Ilham to the level of an alliance, we attach importance to increasing the capacity of the Southern Gas Corridor. The vital importance of Turkish-Azerbaijani cooperation for Europe's energy security is now better understood.”