Elchin Amirbayov announces solution to situation on Lachin road
Elchin Amirbayov, Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for special assignments
© APA | Elchin Amirbayov, Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for special assignments
# 07 September 2023 20:14 (UTC +04:00)
"When I say separatists, I do not apply this concept to all Armenian residents living in the Garabagh region of Azerbaijan. I'm talking about radical extremists who have built their careers on aggressive separatism," Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for special assignments Elchin Amirbayov said in his interview with Deutsche Welle, APA reports.
Elchin Amirbayov said that this separatist organization was created by Armenia and occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territory - Garabagh and seven adjacent districts- for 30 years.
"Of course, we understand that the situation regarding the delivery of food to the area is not perfect, but at the same time, it is not true to say that the Lachin road is blocked. You can't call it a blockade if there are ICRC vehicles and other vehicle traffic in both directions during the day. These vehicles carry residents in need of medical assistance. Also, Armenian residents who want to go to Armenia can pass through the checkpoint on Lachin road. When the vehicles carrying these people return, they deliver baby food and other necessities to the people. The government of Azerbaijan, which takes care of its population, agreed to this. But unfortunately, these people - the population were captured by a group of radical separatists. Those separatists who cannot accept the peaceful coexistence of residents of Armenian descent and Azerbaijani residents in the territory of unified Azerbaijan. We are trying to establish communication with residents of Armenian origin living in Garabagh to ensure their reintegration into the political, economic and social life of Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani side is ready to increase traffic through the Lachin road, there are no blockades, there is limited access," he emphasized.
According to Elchin Amirbayov, this issue can be resolved if the Armenian separatists in Garabagh stop putting forward any conditions and refuse to use any other suggested means for the delivery of humanitarian aid.
The Azerbaijani side expressed its readiness to work with all interested parties to find a solution, including the United States, Russia and the EU. Because we believe that as this process drags on, we are moving away from the process of restoring the true peace process. "Unfortunately, the peace process has been taken hostage by this campaign prepared by Armenia."
The representative of the President for special assignments said that Armenia uses its diaspora and mass media opportunities in its campaign against Azerbaijan: "Instead of convincing the Armenians in Garabagh that the only way to live in peace and stability is to discuss the possibilities of establishing contact with Azerbaijan, Baku, it is as if fueling the flame. I would urge those who use the word "genocide" to be careful. Unfortunately, we have heard this word many times in recent weeks. We are seeing this concept lose its value. If everyone knew and read about what genocide is, how it is explained, I am sure that no one would use this word in this specific context."
Elchin Amirbayov reminded that it is not right for independent legal experts and lawyers to express their opinion about genocide without presenting the facts: "You should approach this issue in the context of international law. An individual who says that 'genocide is being committed' does not have facts about it."