Chair of Azerbaijan's Parliament meets Attorney General of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
# 12 May 2022 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova had a meeting with the inbound delegation led by Attorney General of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Sheikh Saud bin Abdullah Al-Muajab on 12 May, APA reports.
Sahiba Gafarova told Sheikh Saud bin Abdullah Al-Muajab that she was pleased to welcome her at the Milli Majlis and that Azerbaijan found it especially important to promote the expansion of her diverse relations with the friendly and fraternal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The similar religious and cultural values of the two nations that have existed for centuries now form the firm foundation for our inter-state relations. The arrival of the Saudi visitor in Azerbaijan demonstrates the high standards that the bilateral relations are setting and, at the same time, will definitely serve the cause of strengthening the linkage between the prosecution authorities of Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia, Mrs Gafarova remarked confidently.
The diplomatic relations that were established in 1992 had turned thirty years in February 2022. In all those years, they had negotiated a path of progress; that period had also seen our co-operation broaden.
Our states interact very efficiently under the roofs of international organisations, according to Mrs Gafarova who then praised the Saudi support for our country’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and borders recognised internationally – especially, the support given in the UN and the OIC, as well as such a fair stance the Kingdom is taking.
Besides, the Chair of the Milli Majlis offered her considerations regarding the mutually beneficial collaboration of the legislature and the General Prosecution Office here in Azerbaijan.
As regards the inter-parliamentary relations, Sahiba Gafarova emphasised their elevated status and the positive role of both legislatures in the on-going expansion of the traditional ties of friendship between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia, in which sense all praise is due to the work done by the two sides’ friendship groups.
A new kind of reality had settled in across our region after Azerbaijan had liberated its lands from the Armenian occupation, Mrs Gafarova told Mr Al-Muajab. The currently-visiting Saudi delegation have travelled to our de-occupied territories and seen everything with their own eyes. Our mosques are being built anew there; the restoration and reconstruction projects progress rapidly.
Attorney General of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Sheikh Saud bin Abdullah Al-Muajab shared his impressions of the meeting with President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan. The friendship between his country and Azerbaijan is indefatigable, he added.
The links between the general prosecution offices of the two countries are advancing, Mr Al-Muajab remarked then before putting forth his vision of the prospects of this co-operation.
Azerbaijan is one of the states with which Saudi Arabia wishes to promote its economic relations further, according to the Saudi guest who thanked the Azerbaijani side for backing the Saudi bid to host the Expo-2030.
Saudi women are represented in the Consultative Council as well as state administration and legal prosecution authorities of Saudi Arabia; considerable importance is given to their engagement in all the aspects of Saudi life, too, according to Sheikh Saud bin Abdullah Al-Muajab.
Then, the chief prosecutor of Saudi Arabia spoke commandingly of the deeds and achievements he had seen during the trip to our de-occupied lands – the deeds and achievements secured under the leadership of the Head of State.
First Deputy Chair of the Milli Majlis Ali Huseynli, the parliamentary committee chairmen Ziyafet Asgarov and Zahid Oruj, the leader of the Azerbaijan-Saudi Arabia inter-parliamentary connexions working group Fatma Yildirim, Chief of the Milli Majlis Staff Safa Mirzayev, officials of the Republican General Prosecution Office and other officials were taking part in the meeting as well.