Chair of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis meets President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev -PHOTO
Sahiba Gafarova and Shavkat Mirziyoyev
© APA | Sahiba Gafarova and Shavkat Mirziyoyev
# 02 April 2022 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
In the format of her current official visit to Uzbekistan, Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova had a meeting with the Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, APA reports.
It was pointed out at the meeting that the high-level relations between the two countries rested on the common historical roots, languages, religious and cultural values, and traditions. President Mirziyoyev mentioned the yet higher standards set by the relationship since the two states had gained independence. He mentioned the more remarkable achievements made jointly over the past years and talked about the roles of the state heads in maintaining such quite elevated standards of interaction between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan.
The two-way contacts have been demonstrating favourable dynamic patterns and the joint activities have moved forward in all the areas including economy, politics, culture and social affairs – all in spite of the condition the world economy is in currently due to the pandemic.
Intensive interaction is being arranged at all the levels; there is a constant exchange of opinions between official delegations as well as business and social circles. The volume of trade has grown fourfold in the past few years the pandemic notwithstanding. The fact that the goods turnovers have risen by 25 per cent since the beginning of this year characterises the nature of our relations very positively.
The president of Uzbekistan also touched on the input the two legislatures have in the advance of the Uzbek-Azerbaijani relations. He underscored the close and versatile partnership ties between the parliaments of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan and said that it was necessary to strengthen the systematic and continual co-operation between the Milli Majlis and the Oliy Majlis in the name of the progress of the interaction amongst the two countries. In the opinion of Mr Mirziyoyev, since the parliamentarians are the immediate representatives of their respective nations, they ought to play the leading role in promoting people’s diplomacy in general and, in particular, in solidifying the ties between the provinces of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan as well as in backing economic and humanitarian projects. The visit of the Chair of the Milli Majlis is of paramount importance in this sense, said Mr Mirziyoyev before praising the conversations held during it.
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova thanked President Mirziyoyev for the cordial reception and passed on to him the greetings and best wishes of President Ilham Aliyev.
The ties between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan that are rooted in the depth of history continue strengthening and growing for the good of both nations. The excellent relations between the leaders of the Azerbaijani and Uzbek states factor tremendously in the evolution of the very dynamic, efficient and mutually beneficial relations of the two countries.
As she told of the interaction between the Azerbaijani and Uzbek legislatures, the Chair of the Milli Majlis emphasised their progress to match the overall advancement context and touched on the energetic endeavours of the friendship groups active in both parliaments. Our MPs exchange visits and act jointly and successfully under the aegis of international organisations. In this way, they are bringing to the table their own contribution to the development off the bilateral connexions.
Going further, Sahiba Gafarova told Shavkat Mirziyoyev about Azerbaijan’s victory in the 44-day Patriotic War of 2020 and of the new situation and opportunities in our region. In 2020, the Azerbaijani Army led by Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev liberated our lands from the 30 years’ occupation by Armenia and made the national territory of its country whole again. While at that, Azerbaijan also enforced – and did so independently, too – the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council. The Garabagh Conflict is history already. Armenia had plundered and destroyed all our formerly captured towns, villages and provinces, mosques as well as our people’s cultural and historical heritage during the occupation period. So, Azerbaijan has busied itself with the fast-paced restoration and building work going on in its freed territories.
The friendly Uzbekistan has forever supported the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolable borders of Azerbaijan; besides, Uzbekistan has helped build a school in the Fuzuli Province of our country, Mrs Gafarova mentioned, then thanking Uzbekistan for its attitude and for its support.
President Mirziyoyev asked to give his best regards to the head of the Azerbaijani State and thanked for the good wishes received from President Aliyev.
Other matters of shared concern and interest were discussed during the meeting as well.