Chair of Azerbaijani Parliament meets speaker of Montenegrin Parliament
Sahiba Gafarova and Montenegro Aleksa Bečić
© APA | Sahiba Gafarova and Montenegro Aleksa Bečić
# 17 January 2022 18:11 (UTC +04:00)
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met on 17 January the delegation led by Chair of the Parliament of Montenegro Aleksa Bečić who are in Azerbaijan on an official visit, Milli Majlis told APA.
Welcoming the guests, Mrs Gafarova referenced the on-going evolution of the Azerbaijani-Montenegrin connexions and the increase in political, economic, cultural and humanitarian co-operation. The two presidents’ reciprocal visits and conversations had created a momentum behind our relations’ advancement whilst the inter-state documents signed to date had formed the relations’ legal foundation, said the leader of the Azerbaijani legislature.
The two parliaments are contributing to the promotion of our relations in their own special way; both have the friendship groups in action and their work matters much in terms of experience and legislative information exchange. The regular two-way trips of the legislators, in turn, are important for discussion of what matters occupy the minds on both sides. And, last but not least, our parliaments’ interaction under the aegis of international organisations is praiseworthy as well.
Led by President and victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan had recovered its lands from the Armenian occupation in the 44 days’ Patriotic War whilst also having enforced the resolutions of the UN Security Council that had merely remained on paper for long, Mrs Gafarova continued.
She went further to tell Mr Bečić of the outcomes of the thirty-year-long occupation of the Azerbaijani lands by Armenia. Restoration and building are afoot in those provinces now. As the president of Azerbaijan has said, we want to speak of peace and not war in our portion of the Caucasus; we hope that a peace treaty is going to be signed soon.
Thanking for the sincere welcome and the invitation to pay this official visit to Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Montenegrin Parliament Aleksa Bečić said he was satisfied with the visit. The meetings and discussions that lie ahead in its course will bear well on the deepening of the bilateral relations especially as there are fine opportunities to strengthen the co-operation in every area further. According to Mr Bečić, Montenegro intends to broaden its co-operation with Azerbaijan.
As Mr Bečić then emphasised, Montenegro had supported and was supporting Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty invariably and was a friend of Azerbaijan. Having pointed that out, Mr Bečić congratulated our nation on the achievements made by our country.
Besides, Mr Bečić thanked the Azerbaijani side for the assistance to Montenegro in countering the COVID-19 pandemic. The growing intensity of the linkage between the two countries’ legislative bodies will have a benevolent effect on the increment of our relations in the other areas, in the opinion of Mr Bečić.
The growth prospects of the inter-parliamentary connexions, our MPs’ interaction and mutual assistance in international organisations and the importance of continuing those processes were also talked over as the conversation went on.
The leader of the working group for inter-parliamentary connexions with Montenegro Igbal Mammadov, the Milli Majlis Chief of Staff Safa Mirzayev, the ambassador of Montenegro to Azerbaijan Periša Kastratović and other officials took part in the meeting, too.