Bulgarian President: 'Azerbaijan is a reliable partner'
Bulgarian President:
# 12 September 2023 22:03 (UTC +04:00)
Bulgaria and Azerbaijan are not only strategic partners but also true friendly countries that maintain a high level of political dialogue and implement joint projects in various fields, Bulgarian President Rumen Radev stated during his meeting with Sahiba Gafarova, the Speaker of the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament), who is on an official visit to Sofia, APA reports.
Radev emphasized that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner and a facilitator in the European Union's energy diversification.
He recalled that the construction of the gas interconnector with Greece and the implementation of the 'Southern Gas Corridor' project, which allows for the secure transit of Azerbaijani natural gas to European Union countries, as well as the opening of the office of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) in Sofia, have contributed to enhancing the energy security of the region.
R. Radev and S. Gafarova noted the potential for expanding cooperation in the fields of economy, high technology, automotive industry, education, and culture.
The Bulgarian President underscored that the restoration of direct air connections between Sofia and Baku will facilitate the broadening of relations with Azerbaijan.