Brussels meeting shows Minsk Group was sent to archive - Azerbaijani MP
Fatma Yildirim, Azerbaijani MP
© APA | Fatma Yildirim, Azerbaijani MP
# 07 April 2022 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
"Ensuring peace and stability in the South Caucasus is in the interest of the European Union. For this reason, the European Union supports solving the existing problems between Azerbaijan and Armenia soon and the signing of a peace agreement between the parties," the Member of Azerbaijani Parliament Fatma Yildirim told APA.
According to her, the trilateral meeting was held by the initiative of the President of the European Union Council Charles Michele, between Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Brussels on April 6, is an important step in the establishment of peace in the region.
Member of the Parliament noted that the statement does not mention the name of the OSCE Minsk Group: “This means that in fact, the institution of co-chairmanship of the Minsk Group was sent to the archives of history. In general, it seems that a new mechanism envisaging direct talks between Azerbaijan and Armenia with the support of the European Union is established. The purpose of this is first of all the normalization of Azerbaijani-Armenian relations.”