Azerbaijan's Top Diplomat met with Lithuanian Deputy FM
# 26 April 2023 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
On April 26, 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania Mantas Adomėnas, APA reports citing Azerbaijani MFA.
At the meeting, current issues on the agenda of bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Lithuania, including the current situation in the region, were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted the importance of mutual visits and contacts in the development of relations between the two countries and noted that political consultations are one of the important mechanisms for further expansion of relations. It was pointed out that the successful projects implemented within the framework of the Eastern Partnership program of the EU contributed to the development of relations.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the Lithuanian side in detail about the current situation in the region during the post-conflict period, the restoration and construction works carried out in the liberated territories by Azerbaijan, the opening of transport and communications in the region, and the efforts made in the direction of advancing the peace agenda.
Deputy Minister Mantas Adomėnas noted that Lithuania is interested in further development of relations with Azerbaijan.
At the meeting, opinions were also exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.