Azerbaijan’s MFA reveals situation regarding conduction of legal responsibility measures against Armenia at int'l level
Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Azerbaijan
# 21 October 2021 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Azerbaijan has revealed information on the current situation regarding the conduction of legal responsibility measures against Armenia at the international level, MFA told APA.
It has been noted in the information that after the Patriotic War, the Republic of Azerbaijan has appealed to international courts regarding different international right violations coming from Armenia’s illegal military occupation of Azerbaijan’s sovereign territories for about 30 years.
“It is important to note in advance that these facts are reviewed at not only one international court, but at several international courts, because these facts contain a violation of not only one international convention, but also numerous international conventions and there is a special complaint procedure for each of convention. Each court has authority for evaluation of violations of law within the framework of just a concrete convention,” noted.
Thus, in January of the current year, the Republic of Azerbaijan filed an intergovernmental complaint to European Court on Human Rights against Armenia. This complaint affirmed facts proving that Armenia consistently violated the rights of Azerbaijani citizens envisaged in the 1950 Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms. The complaint reflects a violation of human rights started from the First Karabakh war and continued, violation of human rights started and continued during military occupation, at the same time violations of law were committed during the Patriotic War. It should be noted that the majority of these violations, as an example, deliberately targeting civilians are considered international crimes. At the same time, Armenia also made some baseless allegations against Azerbaijan in European Court and these allegations are related to only the period of the Patriotic war.
It is noted that Azerbaijan's legal liability measures against Armenia are not limited to this. Azerbaijani side plans to file an interstate complaint against Armenia on a number of other conventions: "Azerbaijan's position is always based on the international law. Azerbaijan is a country that its territories have been subjected to military occupation and its citizens to ethnic cleansing. Azerbaijan is a righteous party and the systematic continuation of these measures by our side will be ensured."