Azerbaijan's MFA releases statement on what Nancy Pelosi said during her visit to Armenia
# 18 September 2022 16:02 (UTC +04:00)
"The statement made by the Speaker of the US House of Representatives, Nancy Pelosi, during her visit to Armenia on September 18, 2022, which distorts the situation in the region, is deeply regrettable. The groundless and unfair accusations made by N. Pelosi against Azerbaijan are unacceptable," APA reports citing the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
The incident that took place on the delimited conventional border on the night of September 12 to September 13 of this year was a large-scale military provocation by Armenia against Azerbaijan, and this provocation was prevented by the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan and the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country protection is provided. Currently, the ceasefire regime is maintained and the escalation of the situation has been prevented. All responsibility for the escalation of the situation in the region and large-scale provocation lies with the military and political leadership of Armenia.
In general, N. Pelosi is known as a pro-Armenian politician, and the presence of pro-Armenian members of Congress in her delegation directly demonstrates this. Taking into account that the period of mid-term elections to the Congress in the United States is coming, it seems that N. Pelosi is using this visit to gain the support of the Armenian lobby circles in the United States and her internal political agenda. It is unacceptable to transfer political intrigues and lobbying interests from the internal political agenda of the USA to the South Caucasus region via Armenia.
We regretfully emphasize that N. Pelosi, who speaks of justice, has not purposefully demonstrated any position regarding Armenia's policy of aggression against Azerbaijan, occupation of its territory for nearly 30 years, ethnic cleansing of hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis, and other such serious crimes for which Armenia is responsible.
What N. Pelosi said in Armenia should be evaluated as a statement made on the basis of Armenian propaganda. This is a serious blow to the efforts made towards the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Such one-sided steps and baseless statements serve not to strengthen the fragile peace in the region, but rather to increase the tension.