Azerbaijan's MFA noted Armenia is not interested in transparency regarding the Lachin road
# 24 February 2023 10:54 (UTC +04:00)
"The Azerbaijani side repeatedly announced that using the Lachin road must be legal and transparent and abuse of the road should not be allowed. As part of these efforts, Azerbaijan made a proposal to establish a border checkpoint at the beginning of the Lachin road," APA reports citing the comment of Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry regarding the statement of Armenia's Prime Minister, Nikol Pahinyan, on the decision of the International Court of Justice.
Noted that this proposal was positively welcomed by the international partners as a transparent mechanism and confidence-building event within the framework of the post-conflict normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
"But Armenia's refusal of this proposal without any bases shows that Armenia is not interested in the transparency on the Lachin road and intends to continue abuses," noted.