Azerbaijan’s MFA comments on finals of extraordinary meeting of OIC on Afghanistan
© APA | Azerbaijan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs
# 20 December 2021 15:07 (UTC +04:00)
At the 17th extraordinary meeting of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) held on December 19, 2021, views were exchanged on the situation in Afghanistan, its impact on regional and global security, the press service of the Ministery of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told APA.
During the meeting, the participant countries noted that the crisis in the country, first of all, cause serious humanitarian complications, and stressed the importance of international cooperation in the elimination of these complications.
“At the end of the meeting, a final resolution reflecting practical steps to be taken by OIC in the field of stabilization of the humanitarian situation in Afghanistan was adopted.
The resolution made a decision on the establishment of the Humanitarian Trust Fund under the auspices of the Islamic Development Bank, as well as the establishment of the Afghanistan Food Security Program.
OIC Special Representative for Afghanistan was established to more effectively coordinate OIC efforts to stabilize the situation in Afghanistan, as well as it was also decided to strengthen the OIC mission in Afghanistan in terms of economic and human resources. OIC Secretary-General Hissein Brahim Taha announced Tariq Aali Bakheet’s appointment as his special envoy to Afghanistan.
The final resolution, adopted on behalf of the 57 member states of OIC, contains a separate article on the evacuation of the population from Afghanistan and regarding the countries that have played an important role in this regard. We would like to emphasize that the important role of the Republic of Azerbaijan among the mentioned countries in the evacuation of civilians from Afghanistan was praised.
The Republic of Azerbaijan, as a responsible member of the OIC, supports the elimination of the consequences of the humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan with the joint steps by the international community, including OIC member states, and will continue to contribute to the steps to be taken in this direction,” the information reads.