Azerbaijan's MFA comments on Biden's speech on Armenian Remembrance Day
# 24 April 2022 22:38 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan has issued a statement on the Statement by the President of the United States of America on Armenian Remembrance Day, APA reports citing press service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
"It is unfortunate that the statement by US President Joe Biden on Armenian Remembrance Day once again distorted the historical facts about the events of 1915.
The attempts to misrepresent the events that happened a century ago and politicize the so-called "Armenian genocide" are unacceptable.
The statement by the US President is not in line with the negotiations aimed at normalization of relations between Turkey and Armenia.
The events of 1915 should be studied by historians, not politicians. The attempts to falsify the history, and its use for political pressure are unacceptable,"