Azerbaijan's MFA: "Any possible threats to territorial integrity to be responded from now that"
# 19 January 2022 12:13 (UTC +04:00)
"Soviet leadership is directly responsible for January 20 events," said Head of Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Leyla Abdullayeva while making a statement, APA reports.
She noted that in accordance with international law, January 20 events should be assessed as a crime against mankind, its orderers and executers must be punished,
"Under the leadership of the Muzaffar Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, heroic Azerbaijani Army has ensured territorial integrity of Azerbaijan as a result of 44 days of Patriotic war. Currently, the Azerbaijani Republic which lives 31st anniversary of the restoration of its independence, is a decent, reliable member of the world community. Strengthening the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan makes up the foundation of our statehood. Our fight is permanent for upholding these basic principles. Any threats to the independence and territorial integrity of our state will be responded by us after that and all-important steps will be taken for those responsible for crimes against the people and state of Azerbaijan to be brought to justice. We commemorate the spirit of all our martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the sake of Azerbaijan's independence, as well as the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country," noted the MFA official noted.