Azerbaijan’s MFA announces work being done to bring Armenia to international responsibility
© APA | Azerbaijan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs
# 29 December 2021 12:32 (UTC +04:00)
“Works on the crimes committed by Armenia in the occupied territories - mass destruction of civil infrastructure (urbicide), looting, destruction, falsification, illegal transportation (cultural), damage to the environment and biodiversity (ecocide), mass destruction of territories, pollution by mines and other explosives, failure to clarify the fate of those missing as a result of Armenia's military aggression against our country, failure to investigate war crimes against our hostages, exposing impunity and establishing Armenia's international legal responsibility for these violations had been continued, according to a press release of the MFA on 2021, APA reports.
“Thus, Republic of Azerbaijan has filed an interstate complaint against Armenia with the European Court of Human Rights. This complaint reflects facts proving the regular violation of rights of Azerbaijani citizens by Armenia, envisaged on Coinvention dated 1950, on human rights and defense of main freedoms of Azerbaijani citizens. In September, in the basis of the international convention of the UN on the abolition of all forms of racial discrimination, dated 1965, Azerbaijan appealed to the UN International Justice Court located in Hague City regarding the facts of conducting ethnic cleansing policy against Azerbaijani people by Armenia, for a long time.
On December 7, 2021, International Justice Court granted Azerbaijan's request on temporary measures to prohibit the promotion of racial hatred by individuals and organizations operating in the territory of Armenia and targeting Azerbaijanis. The court fundamentally instructed the Armenian side to take urgent measures on preventing the violation of the human rights of Azerbaijanis. This decision was made after court hearings from October 14-19,” it has been noted.