Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry congratulates Türkiye on Victory Day
# 30 August 2023 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) and Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov have congratulated Türkiye as the country marks Victory Day, they made posts on their official Twitter accounts, APA reports.
In his post, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov called this day the embodiment of Türkiye's heroism. "Today marks the 101st anniversary of Victory Day, which is the embodiment of the glorious victory achieved by the determination and heroism of brotherly Türkiye in the War of Independence. On this occasion, I convey my congratulations and commemorate the blessed memory of our martyrs with deep reverence."
In its post, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, described August 30 as the day when the fate of the War of Independence was decided. "On the 101st anniversary of August 30 Victory, one of the glorious pages in the history of the brotherly country, which decided the fate of the War of Independence, we honor Gazi Mustafa Kemal Atatürk and his comrades-in-arms, the architects of this victory."