Azerbaijan's FM meets with the Saudi Arabian Deputy Foreign Minister -PHOTO
# 28 February 2023 21:55 (UTC +04:00)
On February 28, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Saudi Arabia's Deputy Foreign Minister, Waleed bin Abdulkarim Al Khuraiji, who is visiting our country as part of the Contact Group of the Non-Aligned Movement on the fight against COVID-19, which will be held in Baku, APA reports citing Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, it was stressed that our countries share many similarities in terms of history and religion and that Azerbaijan places a high value on the development of these relations and the expansion of cooperation in various fields.
Noting that the relations between the two countries have developed with positive dynamics in the past 30 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations, satisfaction has been expressed that the political dialogue between our countries is at a high level today. In this regard, the importance of high- and high-level contacts, including mutual visits, was mentioned, and it was said that such contacts laid the groundwork for entering a qualitatively new stage of relations.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the existence of useful cooperation in regional and international forms, in addition to the bilateral partnership between the two countries, and the need for continuing mutual support within the framework of international organizations during the meeting. In this regard, Saudi Arabia's support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country, especially within the framework of the UN and OIC, was highly appreciated.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov mentioned existing opportunities for cooperation in the fields of energy, agriculture, tourism, and alternative energy as priority areas of economic cooperation between the two countries, emphasizing that joint successful projects are being implemented in the aforementioned fields, with broad prospects for expansion.
The other side was also briefed during the meeting about Azerbaijan's steps and initiatives in the direction of the peace process with Armenia, the restoration and construction works in our liberated territories, and the large-scale projects that have been implemented.
Speaking about the successful chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement of our country, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized the importance of the Summit of the Contact Group of the Non-Aligned Movement on COVID-19.
During the meeting, the parties also exchanged views on other issues on the agenda of bilateral and regional cooperation.