Azerbaijan's FM meets with FAO Director-General
Jeyhun Bayramov meets with FAO Director-General
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov meets with FAO Director-General
# 06 May 2022 17:14 (UTC +04:00)
On May 6, 2022, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Director-General of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Gu Dongyu, APA reports citing the ministry.
According to the information, Jeyhun Bayramov welcomed Gu Donggyu and stressed that Azerbaijan has always attached importance to cooperation with the UN and its specialized agencies. Noting that this year marks the 30th anniversary of our membership in the UN, the Minister noted that Azerbaijan and FAO implemented mutually beneficial cooperation during this period. It was noted that Azerbaijan pays special attention to food security.
Director-General Gu Dongyu expressed satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan and fruitful meetings with the country's officials. He stressed that Azerbaijan has great potential for developing food systems and agriculture. The Director-General drew attention to the development of cooperation in digital transition in agriculture, the application of innovations, and the education of farmers.