Azerbaijan's Deputy FM meets with the head of the UN OCHA-PHOTO
# 28 February 2023 20:38 (UTC +04:00)
On February 28, 2023, Elnur Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, met with Ramesh Rajasingham, Head of the UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs, as part of his participation in the 52nd session of the UN Human Rights Council in Geneva, APA reports citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, the prospects of Azerbaijan's existing cooperation with the UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs, including the situation in the region's post-conflict period, as well as issues on the Lachin road, were discussed.
Referring with satisfaction to Azerbaijan's active humanitarian aid activity, Deputy Minister Elnur Mammadov said that Azerbaijan provided humanitarian aid to several developing countries throughout the COVID-19 pandemic, including in the post-pandemic period. In addition, the activity of the International Development Aid Agency, which operates under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in providing international humanitarian aid offered by Azerbaijan was noted.
Deputy Minister Elnur Mammadov informed the other side in detail on the post-conflict situation in the region, including Azerbaijan's peace and construction efforts. He brought attention to the fact that Armenia's "blockade" and "humanitarian crisis" allegations about the protest action of Azerbaijani civil society representatives around the Lachin road, which misled the international community, do not reflect the truth. Deputy Minister Elnur Mammadov said that the transportation system for citizens, vehicles, and cargo on the Lachin road remains unchanged.