Azerbaijan's Deputy FM called on Armenia to start delimitation of borders
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov
© APA | Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov
# 10 December 2021 21:21 (UTC +04:00)
The issue of delimitation and demarcation of the Azerbaijani-Armenian border is always on the agenda, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov said in response to a question from APA's Moscow correspondent, APA reports.
According to him, this issue is reflected in the November 26 statement of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia, and Armenia.
"It is stated that national commissions should be established for the delimitation and subsequent demarcation of the Azerbaijani-Armenian border. Russia can contribute to the establishment of these commissions as a consultant at the request of the parties. Of course, some work needs to be done. "Armenia is ready to start the process of delimitation and demarcation. I think that if there is political will, these commissions can be established and the process of delimitation of borders can begin. I reiterate that the Azerbaijani side is ready to begin the process of delimitation," he said. stressed.