Azerbaijan's ambassador to NATO met with his Kazakh counterpart
# 27 April 2023 12:48 (UTC +04:00)
Head of the Azerbaijan's delegation to NATO Jafar Huseynzada met with Margulan Baimukhan, Ambassador of Kazakhstan to the European Union, Belgium, Luxembourg and NATO, Jafar Huseynzada posted on his Twitter account, APA reports.
"It was a great pleasure to meet with Mr. Margulan Baimukhan, Ambassador of brotherly Kazakhstan to the European Union, Belgium, Luxembourg and NATO. We had a good talk about the recent successful visit of the President of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev to Kazakhstan and opening of the Heydar Aliyev Street in Kazakh capital. We also discussed the cooperation between our countries on Trans-Caspian projects, including the singing of a five-year agreement between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan on the annual transit of 1.5 million tons of Kazakh oil via Azerbaijan, within which 86,000 tons of Kazakh oil have already been transported along the Aktau-Baku-Ceyhan route to Europe." the post reads.