Azerbaijani Ombudsman calls on international organizations regarding Armenian provocation in direction of Kalbajar
Sabina Aliyeva, Azerbaijan
© APA | Sabina Aliyeva, Azerbaijan's Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman)
# 12 January 2022 09:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva has called on international organizations regarding the provocation, committed by Armenia in the direction of Kalbajar district, press service of Apparatus told APA.
"We state with regret that Armenian armed forces committed a provocation in the direction of Kalbajar district of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border at noon on January 11 for the next time. A serviceman of the Azerbaijani Army Nazarov Ayaz Azer was martyred as a result of sniper fire of the opposite side.
We resolutely condemn committing such provocative actions, which are contrary to articles of November 10, 2020, and November 26, 2021, trilateral statements on complete cessation of fire and all military operations between the sides, and aimed at violation of fundamental human rights, and require Armenia to respect the internationally-recognized territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
I call on international and regional organizations, Ombudspersons and national human rights organizations of foreign countries to comment on violation of human rights, committed by Armenia in the region, to take resolute measures in the direction of refraining from such acts, which put the provision of sustainable peace and development under danger, in accordance with norms and principles of international law."