Azerbaijani MPs condemn France's barbarism against Natavan's monument
Azerbaijani MPs condemn France
# 26 December 2023 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani MPs have condemned the barbarism against the monument of Khurshidbanu Natavan in France, APA reports.
At today’s meeting of Milli Majlis, MP Tural Ganjaliyev stated that recently Azerbaijan is significantly operating in the international platforms.
He noted that the writtens at the Azerbaijan Park of France were removed, insulting steps were taken against the monument of Khurshidbanu Natavan: “France hosts UNESCO, which is responsible for protecting cultural heritage. France is the last state that can teach Azerbaijan and other countries the human rights, cultural heritage. Since the 1960s, France has conducted more than 200 nuclear weapons tests in the so-called French Polynesia.”
The Member of Parliament Hikmat Babaoghlu said that the barbarism against the monument of Khurshidbanu Natavan took place in France: “But no one from Azerbaijan burned any books of Hugo when France released statements against Azerbaijan during 44-day war. Because Azerbaijanis are a cultured people.”