Azerbaijani MFA responds to Armenia's claim on gas supply to Karabakh
Azerbaijani MFA responds to Armenia
# 23 March 2022 13:53 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry has responded to another groundless claim of the Armenian Foreign Ministry against Azerbaijan regarding the supply of gas to Karabakh, APA reports citing the ministry.
Leyla Abdullayeva, head of the Foreign Ministry's press service, said that the Armenian Foreign Ministry is trying to interfere in Azerbaijan's internal affairs by its unfounded statements in connection with the participation of international organizations in the event held in Azerbaijan a few days ago, and now on another issue:
"Armenia's persistent unconstructive approach, making baseless allegations, reveals the true intentions of this country.
"Our recommendation to Armenia is to ensure the fulfillment of its obligations, including the withdrawal of the remnants of the armed forces in the region, and thus contribute to regional peace and security instead of making baseless and illegal claims," Abdullayeva said.