Azerbaijani MFA holds commemorative event on the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide -PHOTO
# 24 February 2023 23:10 (UTC +04:00)
On February 24, 2023, a commemorative event dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held under the organization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, APA reports citing the Ministry.
The commemoration event was attended by the executive staff and employees of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, heads of diplomatic missions accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan, and media representatives.
Participants at the commemorative event got acquainted with exhibition stands presenting images depicting the events that led to the Khojaly genocide, its consequences, and other aspects.
Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that 31 years ago, the Armenian armed forces, with the support of the 366th motorized rifle regiment of the former USSR, entered the city of Khojaly, killing hundreds of Azerbaijani civilians, including women, children and the elderly.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, honoring the victims of the Khojaly Genocide, stated that the Khojaly Genocide, which is etched in our people's national memory, is not forgotten and is always remembered.
The active work of the Azerbaijani Government, the "Justice for Khojaly" international educational campaign, civil society and the diaspora to bring the truth about the Khojaly genocide to the world community was noted.
Minister Bayramov said that the atrocities committed during Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan, as well as the war crimes committed against the civilian population living in Azerbaijan's cities of Ganja, Barda, and Terter during the second Karabakh war, were caused by Armenia's state policy of ethnic hatred and racial discrimination against Azerbaijanis. It was noted that, despite the fact that Armenia is directly accountable for the committing of such atrocities, the perpetrators remain unpunished.
The minister said that despite the military-political provocations committed by Armenia, which impede the process of peace and normalization in the post-conflict period, as well as steps aimed at manipulating the international community, Azerbaijan is determined to promote a peaceful agenda aimed at establishing peace and security in the region.
Then the performance of the Azerbaijan State Pantomime Theater dedicated to the Khojaly genocide was presented under the title "Khojaly - it was."