Azerbaijani MFA: Company named “Haykmek” is engaged in landmine production under the license of the Armenian government
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov
© APA | Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov
# 23 February 2023 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
“Azerbaijan resumed full control over Lachin city, Zabukh, and Sus villages in 2022. New landmines produced by Armenia in 2021 and brought through Lacin road were found in those areas,” said Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov at a briefing, regarding the decision of the ICJ on the application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, held on February 22, 2023, APA reports.
According to him, for the first time, it was appealed to the court in September 2022, and the petition was filed on January 4 of this year.
“What we want from the court is the adoption of the decision that the mine threat remains a hazard. As this is an ongoing threat we consider that the court should adopt an urgent decision. At the same time, interesting points emerged during court hearings. Thus Armenia could not refute any facts, especially facts on new mines.
In this regard, we even presented the name of the company named “Haykmek”. This company is engaged in mine production under a license issued by the Armenian government. I would like to note that previously, Armenia stated in its statements voiced in international organizations that it did not produce landmines. However, the evidence presented by the Azerbaijani side completely denied this, and during the hearings, the other side actually accepted it.”