Azerbaijani MFA: Blinken's statement on the appointment to the position of senior adviser on the Caucasus negotiations is surprising
Azerbaijani MFA: Blinken
# 25 August 2022 16:23 (UTC +04:00)
The head of the press service of Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) has commented on US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken’s press statement dated August 24, APA reports.
L. Abdullayeva stated that in the press statement on the appointment of Philip Ricker to the position of the chief adviser for the Caucasus negotiations of the US Secretary of State Antony Blinken, it was surprising that the approach far from the post-conflict reality in the region was demonstrated: “Azerbaijan’s position on the Minsk group was clearly and repeatedly expressed at the highest level.
Attempts to "resuscitate" the defunct Minsk Group may result in the US moving away from the process of normalization of Azerbaijan-Armenia relations.
The Karabakh conflict was solved and Karabakh is an inseparable part of Azerbaijan. The international community, as well as our partners, should understand that connecting negotiation on the normalization of Azerbaijan-Armenia relations with the Karabakh issue does not serve to normalization.”