Azerbaijani MFA: Arms race's presence in region is result of aggressive policy of Armenia which captured 20% of Azerbaijani territory
Azerbaijani MFA: Arms race
# 04 May 2019 11:13 (UTC +04:00)
Speaking of the arms race in the region, first of all, it should be noted that this is the result of the aggressive policy of the Republic of Armenia, which captured and keeps under occupation 20 percent of the Azerbaijani territory.The ethnic cleansing carried out in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan further aggravates the situation. That is, here we are talking about a causal relationship between the events taking place in the region. In the absence of territorial claims, military aggression and occupation, as well as ethnic cleansing policies, there will be no need for any arms race, which in itself will lead to peace and security in the region, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told ONA.
According to the ministry, in an interview with Israeli state TV channel KAN NEWS, Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan stated that Israel’s arms trade leads to the destruction of the Armenian people. He said that the arms race in the region does not contribute to the establishment of peace and security.
The Armenian FM also noted at the interview that Armenia is devoted to peace and security in the region, as well as peaceful resolution of the conflict which will satisfy all parties. However, speaking about the acceptability of the solution that “will satisfy all the parties” Minister Mnatsakanyan deliberately conceals the principal position of the international community related to the immediate, complete and unconditional liberation of Azerbaijani territories, the return of Azerbaijani people who were forced to leave their homes to this area, as well as the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan who are one of the two parties interested in the resolution of the conflict.
As is known, all relevant decisions and resolutions of international organizations, including resolutions of the UN Security Council and the UN General Assembly, express support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within the framework of internationally recognized borders.
At present, concrete results in the negotiation process for the peaceful settlement of the conflict can be achieved only through the manifestation of political will. The expectations of Azerbaijan, as well as the international community, are precisely this. But time does not wait, and it is clear that it does not work as an occupant country of Armenia.