Azerbaijani MFA: Arms race's presence in region is result of aggressive policy of Armenia occupied a fifth of Azerbaijani territory
Azerbaijani MFA: Arms race
# 04 May 2019 11:05 (UTC +04:00)
Speaking of the arms race in the region, first of all, it should be noted that this is the result of the aggressive policy of the Republic of Armenia, which captured and occupied a fifth of the Azerbaijani territory. Implementation of full ethnic cleansing in the occupied Azerbaijani territories further aggravates the situation. In other words, this is about cause and effect relationships in the region. There is no need for any arms race unless there are territorial claims, military aggression and occupation and ethnic cleansing and this leads to peace and security in the region, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told ONA.
According to the Ministry, Armenian FM Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said at an interview with Israel's KAN NEWS state television channel that Israel's arms trade will be the destruction of Armenian people, as well as the arms race in the region does not serve the establishment of peace and security.
The Armenian FM also noted at the interview that Armenia is devoted to peace and security in the region, as well as peaceful resolution of the conflict which will satisfy all parties. However, speaking about the acceptability of the solution that “will satisfy all the parties” Minister Mnatsakanyan deliberately conceals the principal position of the international community related to the immediate, complete and unconditional liberation of Azerbaijani territories, the return of Azerbaijani people who were forced to leave their homes to this area, as well as the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan who are one of the two parties interested in the resolution of the conflict.