Azerbaijani MFA: Armenian MFA's destructive approach is aimed at undermining the results of the Brussels meeting
Azerbaijani MFA: Armenian MFA
# 29 May 2022 20:45 (UTC +04:00)
We categorically reject the statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry dated May 28, 2022, which allegedly violated the ceasefire by the Azerbaijani side, as well as completely baseless statement against Azerbaijan, the Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told APA.
"The Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan refuted the disinformation, slanderous statement about the alleged violation of the ceasefire regime by the armed forces of Azerbaijan and stated that the information disseminated is not true.
While efforts are currently being made to normalize relations between the two countries, the statement of the Armenian side with such slanderous, destructive statements is intended to undermine the steps taken toward normalization, including the process of delimitation of the state border.
The destructive approach shown by the Armenian Foreign Ministry in recent days is clearly aimed at undermining the results of the Brussels meeting on normalization between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan, for its part, at the post-conflict stage will continue its peacekeeping and constructive efforts, supported by the international community, and will resolutely prevent any steps directed against this process," the Foreign Ministry said.