Azerbaijani Foreign Minister meets with Lithuanian Ambassador
# 10 August 2023 21:05 (UTC +04:00)
On August 10, 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, received the Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Egidijus Navikas, on the occasion of the conclusion of his diplomatic mission in our country, APA reports citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, the current issues on the agenda of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Lithuania were discussed, as well as the existing situation in the region.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed gratitude to Ambassador Egidijus Navikas for his efforts in advancing the development of Azerbaijan-Lithuania relations during his diplomatic tenure in our country, and wished him success in his future endeavors.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted the recent increase in high-level mutual contacts, visits, and exchanges between Azerbaijan and Lithuania, emphasizing that it contributes to the development of bilateral relations between the two countries.
In this context, the importance of the 7th session of the Intergovernmental Commission on Bilateral Cooperation in the framework of the official visit to the Republic of Lithuania in May of this year, between the Governments of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Lithuania, was emphasized. The discussion focused on the development prospects of collaboration in several areas, including economy, energy security, investments, connections, and more, during the session.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed the other side about the current situation in the region during the post-conflict period and the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
He said that Armenia's continuation of military-political provocations and landmine threats against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country, and actions contradicting its international legal obligations and statements pose the greatest obstacle to advancing the peace agenda.
The act of sending convoys to our territories without prior agreement with our country under the pretext of "humanitarian cargo" by Armenia, which committed provocation against the Lachin border checkpoint, resulting in the injury of our border guard on June 15 of this year, is highlighted as another provocative action aimed at misleading international public opinion. The rejection of our proposal for using the "Aghdam-Khankendi" road to supply more goods for Armenian residents is emphasized as indicating that the issue is not purely humanitarian, but rather carries a completely political character.
Ambassador Egidijus Navikas expressed sincere gratitude to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov for the warm reception. Despite the coincidence of his tenure in Azerbaijan with the COVID-19 pandemic, he noted with satisfaction the positive dynamics observed in the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Lithuania during his time working in our country. In particular, the importance of the current political relations between the two countries to promote the development of relations in the fields of economy, energy, transport and communications was noted.
During the meeting, an exchange of views took place on other mutually relevant issues as well.